Program

Program

14th International Conference on Intelligent Environments (IE'18) 25-28 of June 2018, Rome - Italy http://www.intenv.org/

 

Day 1 - Monday, June 25th - Workshop Day
09.00 - 10.30 Room A3 Workshop - IWSSS'18
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break - Courtyard
11.00 - 12.30 Room A3 Workshop - IWSSS'18
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch Break
14.00 - 15.30 Room A3 Workshop - IWSSS'18
Room A5 Workshop - SOOW'18
Room A6 Workshop - WISHWell'18
Room A7 Workshop - CCSCS'18
Room A4 Tutorial - Antonio Krüger (DFKI)
Digital Object Memories in Instrumented Spaces
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee Break - Courtyard
16.00 - 17.30 Room A3 Workshop - IWSSS'18
Room A5 Workshop - SOOW'18
Room A6 Workshop - WISHWell'18
Room A7 Workshop - CCSCS'18
Room A4 Tutorial - Alessandra De Paola (University of Palermo)
Intelligent Systems for Smart Building Management
20.00 - 23.00 Workshop Dinner
Day 2 - Tuesday, June 26th - Workshop Day
09.00 - 10.30 Room A5 Workshop - WoRIE'18
Room A6 Workshop - ISAPEP'18
Room A4 Tutorial - Tadashi Okoshi (Keio University)
From Awareness To Foundation: Human Behavior in Computing
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break - Courtyard
11.00 - 12.30 Room A5 Workshop - WoRIE'18
Room A6 Workshop - ISAPEP'18
Room A4 Tutorial - Ioannis Chatzigiannakis (Sapienza Universita Di Roma)
Computing in the Fog: Tutorial on Recent Technological Advances and Development Techniques
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch Break
14.00 - 15.30
Room A3 Workshop - LIIE'18
Room A5 Workshop - pHIWTE'18
Room A6 Workshop - SOFIEEe'18
Room A4 Tutorial - Kazunori Takashio (Keio University)
Social Interaction with Cloud Network Robots
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee Break - Courtyard
16.00 - 17.30 Room A3 Workshop - LIIE'18
Room A5 Workshop - pHIWTE'18
Room A6 Workshop - SOFIEEe'18
Room A4 Tutorial - Axel Steinhage, Axel Techmer and Raoul Hoffmann (Future-Shape GmbH)
Building interactive environments by means of capacitive sensor surfaces
18.00 - 22.30 Excursion and Welcome Reception
Day 3 - Wednesday, June 27th
9.30 - 10.30 Aula Magna Keynote Speaker #1 - Fahim Kawsar
Computational Behavior Modelling for the Internet of Things
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break - Courtyard
11.00 - 13.00 Aula Magna Full Paper Session - Human-centered computing Falk Brockmann, Marcus Handte and Pedro José Marròn CutiQueue: People Counting in Waiting Lines Using Bluetooth Low Energy Based Passive Presence Detection
Orestis Akrivopoulos, Ioannis Chatzigiannakis, Dimitrios Amaxilatis and Irene Mavrommati Utilising Fog Computing for developing a Person-Centric Heart Monitoring System
Andreas Komninos, Jeries Besharat, Vassilios Stefanis and John Garofalakis Perceptibility of Mobile Notification Modalities during Multitasking in Smart Environments
Sebastian Frank and Arjan Kuijper Enabling Driver Feet Gestures Using Capacitive Proximity Sensing
Room A4 Tutorial - José M. Giménez-García (Université Jean Monnet)
Semantic web techniques meet sensor data
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch Break
14.30 - 16.00 Aula Magna Special Session - Process-aware Intelligent Environments Niek Tax, Natalia Sidorova, Reinder Haakma and Wil M.P. van der Aalst Mining Local Process Models with Constraints Efficiently: Applications to the Analysis of Smart Home Data
Felix Mannhardt, Sobah Abbas Petersen and Manuel Fradinho Oliveira Privacy Challenges for Process Mining in Human-centered Industrial Environments
Maurizio Bevilacqua and Filippo Emanuele Ciarapica Performance Measurement System from a “conventional” servicing context to a Global Service agreement
Room A4 Tutorial - Barbara Weber (Technical University of Denmark)
Business Process Management approaches and techniques applied to smart environmen
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break - Courtyard
16.30 - 18.00 Aula Magna Keynote Speaker #2 - Jun Luo
Visible Light Communications and Sensing with COTS Techniques: A Path to Efficient Smartness - Aula Magna
19.30 - 23.30 Social Party
Day 4 - Thursday, June 28th
9.30 - 10.30 Aula Magna Keynote Speaker #3 - Hideki Hashimoto
Intelligent Interactive Space - Fusion of ICT, ET and Robot Technology - Aula Magna
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break - Courtyard
11.00 - 13.00 Aula Magna Short Paper Session Nathavuth Kitbutrawat, Shugo Kajita, Hirozumi Yamaguchi and Teruo Higashino Location Identification of BLE-Embedded HVACs for Smart Building Management
Vito Janko and Mitja Luštrek Choosing Duty-Cycle Parameters for Context Recognition
Florian Roider and Konstantin Raab Implementation and Evaluation of Peripheral Light Feedback for Mid-Air Gesture Interaction in the Car
Thi Hoa Cuc Nguyen, Jean-Cristophe Nebel, Gordon Hunter and Francisco Florez Revuelta Detection of Hands and Objects in Egocentric Videos for Ambient Assisted Living Applications
Dimitri Belli, Stefano Chessa, Luca Foschini and Michele Girolami Enhancing Mobile Edge Computing Architecture with Human-driven Edge Computing Model
Room A4 Tutorial - Maxime Lefrançois (Université Jean Monnet)
Choosing your ontologies for sensor data applications
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch Break
14.30 - 16.00 Aula Magna Full Paper Session - Context-awareness Alexis Brenon, François Portet and Michel Vacher Context Feature Learning through Deep Learning and Adaptive Context-Aware Decision Making in the Home
Niek Tax Human Activity Prediction in Smart Home Environments with LSTM Neural Networks
Dennis Sprute, Robin Rasch, Aljoscha Pörtner, Sven Battermann and Matthias König Gesture-Based Object Localization for Robot Applications in Intelligent Environments
Room A4 Doctoral Colloquium Emmanuel Ferreyra Olivares and Angeliki Balantani A CA-CV approach for cognitive computer vision
Parvaneh Parvin, Fabio Paterno and Stefano Chiesa Anomaly Detection in Elderly Daily Behavior
Alberto Monge Roffarello End User Development in the IoT: a Semantic Approach
16.00 - 16.30 Closing Session - Aula Magna